Interscholastic Equestrian Association Zone 5 logo icon for Hunt Seat Shows photo of equestrian rider photo of hunt seat equestrian rider

Zone 5 Hunt Seat Calendar

April 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
April 12-13 Zone 5 Finals Eden Park. Sunbury, OH
13745 Carlton St.
Burton, OH 44021
440-547-8185
Zone 5 Qualified Individuals & Teams Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List

September 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
September 28 Stoney Ridge Stables

Co-Host: Tuscarwaras & Ridgewood
Stoney Ridge Stables Carolynn Jackson
600 E. Baird Ave
Barberton, OH 44203
330-590-0232
Hunt Seat Upper & Middle, Zone 5

Prize List
September 28 West Licking District The Paddock Stables Nancy Arledge
614-989-5717
Upper School only, Zone 5

Prize List
September 29 Stoney Ridge Stables

Co-Host: Tuscarwaras & Ridgewood
Stoney Ridge Stables Carolynn Jackson
600 E. Baird Ave
Barberton, OH 44203
330-590-0232
Hunt Seat Upper & Middle, Zone 5

Prize List
September 29 West Licking District The Paddock Stables Nancy Arledge
614-989-5717
Middle School only, Zone 5

Prize List
October 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
October 12 Empress Equestrian

Co-Host: Yinger Equestrian
Empress Valley Farm Jamie Mills
600 Renoldsburg - NA Rd
Blacklick, OH 43004
Zone 5 Priority Region 2
Upper & Middle

Prize List
October 12 Stonehaven Farms

Co-Host: Arcadia & Rocking L
Stonehaven Farms Donna Rothman
419-460-5724
Zone 5 Region 5 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
Please note extended entry period
October 13 Stonehaven Farms

Co-Host: Arcadia & Rocking L
Stonehaven Farms Donna Rothman
419-460-5724
Zone 5 Region 5 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
Please note extended entry period
October 13 Yinger Equestrian

Co-Host: Empress Equestrian
Empress Valley Lindsay Yinger
13733 Fountain Rd
Croton, OH 43013
Zone 5 Priority Region 2
Upper & Middle

Prize List
October 19 Beckett Run

Co-Host: Equisports & Bridle Run
Beckett Run Inc. Jim Arrigon
2019 Stillwell Beckett Rd. Hamilton, OH 45013
513-839-5607
Zone 5 Region 3 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 20 Childress Rodgers

Co-Host: Equisports
Beckett Run Inc. Jim Arrigon
2019 Stillwell Beckett Rd. Hamilton, OH 45013
513-839-5607
Zone 5 Region 3 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 26 Double Deuce Farm

Co-Host: Maypine & Hampton Hill
Chagrin Valley Farm Jeannine Palozzi
11653 Girdled Rd
Concord, OH 44077
Zone 5, Priority Region 1
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 26 Equine Differences

Co-Host: Holly Hill & Indian Run
Equine Differences
11911 Leavitt Rd. Oberlin, OH 44074
Liz Maclean
440-653-0127
Zone 5 Region 4 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 26 Select Equestrian Team

Co-Host: ForeverGreen Farm & River Mountain
Robert Murphy Stables, Lexington, KY Diana Conlon
5531 Parkers Mill Rd.
Lexington, KY 40513
859-221-3302
Zone 5 Region 3 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 26 Foxrun Equestrian Team

Co-Host: Luck Horse & Orchard Creek Equestrian
Foxrun Stables, Shipshewana, IN Jean Martin
260-350-4730
Zone 5, Region 5 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 26 Limerick Lane

Co-Host: Dare
10501 Hayden Run Rd. Hilliard OH 43026 Maureen Fagan
10501 Hayden Run
Hilliard, OH 43026
614-332-2074
Zone 5 Region 6 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 27 Double Deuce Farm

Co-Host: Chagrin Valley Farms & Hampton Hill
Chagrin Valley Farm Jeannine Palozzi
11653 Girdled Rd
Concord, OH 44077
Zone 5, Priority Region 1
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 27 Equine Differences

Co-Host: Holly Hill & Indian Run
Equine Differences
11911 Leavitt Rd. Oberlin, OH 44074
Liz Maclean
440-653-0127
Zone 5 Region 4 Priority
Upper and Middle School

Prize List
October 27 Select Equestrian Team

Co-Host: ForeverGreen Farm
Robert Murphy Stables, Lexington, KY Diana Conlon
5531 Parkers Mill Rd.
Lexington, KY 40513
859-221-3302
Zone 5 Region 3 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 27 Limerick Lane

Co-Host: Dare
10501 Hayden Run Rd., Hilliard, OH 43026 Maureen Fagan
10501 Hayden Run
Hilliard, OH 43026
614-332-2074
Zone 5 Region 6 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
November 2 Acker Equestrian Stonegate Farm/Equine Facility Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Rd.
Coolville, OH 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 6 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 3 Bookmark Farms

Co-Host: Brookside &am; Triple Edge
Stonegate Farm Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Rd.
Coolville, OH 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 9 & 10 Andrews Osborne Academy Equestrian Center Andrews Osborne Academy Equestrian Center Stephanie Keough
440-547-8185
Zone 5 Region 1 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 9 Petrie Show Stables

Co-Host: Park Place
Petrie Show Stable Anne Winegar Zone 5, Region 4 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 9 Sid Griffith

Co-Host: Autumn Rose
Sid Griffith Equestrian Center Allison Applegett
947 Harborton Dr.
Columbus OH 43228 614-570-6389
Zone 5 Region 6 Priority Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 10 Petrie Show Stables

Co-Host: Park Place
Petrie Show Stable Candyce Petrie Zone 5, Region 4 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 10 Sid Griffith

Co-Host: Autumn Rose
Sid Griffith Equestrian Center Allison Applegett
947 Harborton Dr. Columbus OH 43228 614-570-6389.
Zone 5 Region 6 Priority Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 16 Culver Academies

Co-Host: Take A Jump & Maple Ridge
Culver Academy Beth Puskas
1300 Academy Rd.
Culver, IN 46511
540-905-5794
Zone 5 Region 5 priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 16 Double H Cooper MSU Erin Lecompt

25 MSU Farm Dr.
Morehead KY 606-776-5129.
Zone 5 Region 3 Priority Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 17 Culver Academies

Co-Host: Take A Jump & Team All Stars
Culver Academy Beth Puskas
1300 Academy Rd.
Culver, IN 46511
540-905-5794
Zone 5 Region 5 priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 17 Double H Cooper MSU Erin Lecompt

25 MSU Farm Dr.
Morehead KY 606-776-5129.
Zone 5 Region 3 Priority Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
December 7 Hunters Court

Co-Host: Roselyn Manor
Stonegate Farm/Equine Facility Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Rd.
Coolville, OH 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority
Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 8 Foxridge

Co-Host: Brookside
Stonegate Farm/Equine Facility Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Rd.
Coolville, OH 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority
Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
January 4 Maple Leaf Equestrian Stonegate Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Road
Coolville OH, 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority, Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 5 Mid-Ohio Valley Stonegate Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Road
Coolville OH, 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority, Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 11 Cedar Lodge Equestrian

Co-Host: Cedar Creek
Cedar Lodge Amy Edwards
47000 52nd St.
Lawrence, MI 49064
269-539-0140
Zone 5, Region 5 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 12 Cedar Lodge Equestrian

Co-Host: Lucky Horse
Cedar Lodge Amy Edwards
47000 52nd St.
Lawrence, MI 49064
269-539-0140
Zone 5, Region 5 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 12 Willow Way Willow Way Sarah Ash
6885 Cedar Brook Glen
New Albany, OH
614-206-5452
Zone 5 Region Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 19 Garrison Forest Community Garrison Forest School Jennifer Mitchell
300 Garrison Forest Rd.
Owings Mills, MD 21117
301-928-3256
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and all other IEA Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 25 - 26 Hudson Interscholastic Equestrian Team

Co-Host: Little Glen Equestrian
Lake Erie College Kim Segedy
216-870-0667
Zone 5, Region 1 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
February 1 Orchard Creek

Co-Host: Mane Event
Mane Event Stables
6130 CR 427.
Auburn, IN 46706
Jennifer Dresdow
2020 Graham Drive
Fort Wayne, IN 46818
207-242-2835
Zone 5 Region 5 Priority, Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 1 Mid-Ohio Valley Stonegate Michael Hiehle
1378 Way Rd.
Belpre, OH 45714
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2, then open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 2 Mid-Ohio Valley Stonegate Michael Hiehle
1378 Way Rd.
Belpre, OH 45714
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority, then open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 8 Sylvan Equestrian Team Otterbein College Alisha Metcalfe
614-778-8967
Zone 5, Region 6 Only, Upper & Middle School

Prize List
Feb 8 & 9 Andrews Osborne Academy

Co-Host: Frog Spring Farm
Andrews Osborne Academy Stephanie Keough
13745 Carlton St.
Burton, OH 44021
440-547-8185
Zone 5 Region 1 Priority, then open to all Zone 5
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 9 Duzan Riding Academy Duzan Riding Academy Molly Duzan
14191 State Road
Ostrander, OH 43061
614-271-2732
Zone 5 Region 6 Priority, Middle School

Prize List
February 16 Garrison Forest School Garrison Forest School Equestrian Center Jenny Mitchell
300 Garrison Forest Rd
Owings Mills, MD 21117
410-559-3450
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and all other IEA Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 22 Culver Academies

Co-Host: Saline Academies & Maple Ridge
Culver Academy Elizabeth Puskas
1300 Academy Rd.
Culver, IN 46511
Box 125
540-905-5794
Zone 5, Region 5 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 23 Culver Academies

Co-Host: Saline Academies & Teem All Stars
Culver Academy Elizabeth Puskas
1300 Academy Rd.
Culver, IN 46511
Box 125
540-905-5794
Zone 5, Region 5 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 23 Heaven's Gate Farm Heaven's Gate Farm Beverly Flynn
5590 Bradshaw Rd
Pipersville, PA 18941
215-343-0213
Zone 2, Region 6 Priority
then rest of Zone 2, then Zones 1 & 5
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
March 1 Hudson Interscholastic Equestrian Team

Co-Host: Little Glen Equestrian
Andrews Osborne Academy Kim Segedy
429 Jackson Rd
Aurora, OH 44202
216-870-0667
Zone 5, Region 1 Priority, then the rest of Zone 5 and all other Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 2 Double H Cooper Morehead Sate University Erin LeCompt
25 MSU Farm Dr
Morehead, KY 40351
606-776-5129
Zone 5 Region 3 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 8 Zone 5 Region 4 Austin E Knowlton Otterbein Equestrian Center Carolyn Jackson
330-590-0232
Zone 5 Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 8 Zone 5 Region 6 Finals Stonegate Farm Michael Hiehle
1378 Way Rd
Belpre, OH 45714
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 6 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 8 Beckett Run Eq Team Beckett Run Jim Arrigon
2019 Stillwell Beckett Rd
Hamilton, OH 45013
513-839-5607
Z5, R3 Priority, Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 9 Zone 5 Region 2 Austin E Knowlton Otterbein Equestrian Center Lindsay Yinger
614-348-5915
Zone 5 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 9 Beckett Run Eq Team Beckett Run Jim Arrigon
2019 Stillwell Beckett Rd
Hamilton, OH 45013
513-839-5607
Z5, R3 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 15 Zone 5 Region 1 Finals Tailwind Equestrian Center Candice Murton-Bradbury
11607 Crofton Rd
Garfield Heights, OH 44125
440-637-5567
Z5, R1 Qualifiers only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 16 Zone 5 Region 5 Finals Culver Academy Jean Martin
7700 W 750 N
Shipshewana, IN
260-350-4730
Z5, R5, Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 22 Zone 5 Region 3 Finals Lakeside Arena, Frankfort KY Shari Murray
9031 Crimson Oaks
Florence, KY 41042
859-653-4974
Zone 5 Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List